Central Plains Co. v. White Plains
[…] There are no factual disputes involved in this appeal. After both sides moved for summary judgment, the Special Term granted judgment to the plaintiffs, declared the resolution illegal, and thereby abrogated the city's rent control law.

The authority which permits the city to declare a housing emergency and impose local rent control is embodied in the Emergency Tenant Protection Act of 1974 (Act) (L 1974, ch 576, § 4). Specifically, subdivision a of section 3 of the Act provides:

"A declaration of emergency may be made as to any class of housing accommodations if the vacancy rate for the housing accommodations in such class within such municipality is not in excess of five percent and a declaration of emergency may be made as to all housing accommodations if the vacancy rate for the housing accommodations within such municipality is not in excess of five percent."

Subdivision a of section 5 of the Act further describes that an emergency may be declared as to all or any class of housing accommodations in a local municipality except in 11 enumerated categories.