Central Livestock Association, Inc. v. Dairy
[…] (quotation marks omitted)). Finally, even if it is assumed that a new contract was created, there is no reason to believe it would have relieved Nickeson of any liability or that R J would not have been a party to it, as a partnership can be bound by a contract even if less than all of the partners had knowledge of it. See N.D. Cent. Code § 45-15-01(1) ("An act of a partner, including the execution of an instrument in the partnership name, for apparently carrying on . . . business of the kind carried on by the partnership binds the partnership, unless the partner had no authority to act for the partnership in the particular matter and the person with whom the partner was dealing knew or had received a notification that the partner lacked authority."); S.D. Codified Laws § 48-7A-301(1) (same). Nickeson's argument regarding modification of the LFAs or creation of a new contract is without merit.

5. Damages, attorney fees, and costs