Central Livestock Association, Inc. v. Dairy
[…] Nickeson acknowledges that R J's obligations under the LFAs were not fulfilled but contends that, for various reasons, he is not liable for the debts of Millner or R J.

Both North Dakota and South Dakota have adopted the Uniform Partnership Act. No party identifies any material differences in the two states' laws on partnership.
In his memorandum filed in connection with Plaintiffs' motion for default judgment, Nickeson concedes that "R J Dairy is . . . a partnership with no assets." Cf. N.D. Cent. Code § 45-15-07(4) (2007) ("A judgment creditor of a partner may not levy execution against the assets of the partner to satisfy a judgment based on a claim against the partnership unless . . . [a] court grants permission to the judgment creditor to levy execution against the assets of a partner based on a finding that partnership assets subject to execution are clearly insufficient to satisfy the judgment, that exhaustion of partnership assets is excessively burdensome, or that the grant of permission is an appropriate exercise of the court's equitable powers . . ."); S.D. Codified Laws § 48-7A-307(d) (2004) (same).

1. Ability of Nickeson to contest validity of partnership obligations

As a threshold matter, Plaintiffs argue that Nickeson, as an individual partner in R J, may not contest the validity of partnership obligations.