Central Livestock Association, Inc. v. Dairy
[…] Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986). In determining whether summary judgment is appropriate, a court must look at the record and any inferences to be drawn from it in the light most favorable to the nonmovant. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 255 (1986).

A. Summary judgment against Nickeson

Plaintiffs argue that the evidence establishes that R J is liable for breach of the LFAs and that, by operation of law, both Nickeson and Millner are jointly and severally liable for R J's obligations. See N.D. Cent. Code § 45-15-06(1) (2007) ("[A]ll partners are liable jointly and severally for all obligations of the partnership unless otherwise agreed by the claimant or provided by law."); S.D. Codified Laws § 48-7A-306(a) (2004) (same). Nickeson acknowledges that R J's obligations under the LFAs were not fulfilled but contends that, for various reasons, he is not liable for the debts of Millner or R J.