Central Livestock Association, Inc. v. Dairy
[…] Nickeson admits that Millner had general authority to manage the day-to-day affairs of R J, but he appears to argue that Millner's actions in violation of the LFAs were necessarily made without authority because his actions did not comply with the LFAs and that Plaintiffs were aware that Millner's actions were taken without authority because they were aware of the terms of the LFAs. Nickeson cites no authority for the proposition that a partner lacks either actual or apparent authority to take actions in violation of a partnership's contracts. Cf. N.D. Cent. Code § 45-15-05(1) (2007) ("A partnership is liable for loss or injury caused to a person . . . as a result of a wrongful act or omission, or other actionable conduct, of a partner acting in the ordinary course of business of the partnership or with authority of the partnership."); S.D. Codified Laws § 48-7A-305(a) (2004) (same).

More importantly, whether Millner's actions in disposing of Plaintiffs' cattle and in failing to remit money to Plaintiffs were within his actual or apparent authority as a partner in R J is irrelevant to Plaintiffs' claims.