In re Acquisition of Land for the Central Industrial Park Project
[…] The UCPA allows a property owner to challenge the necessity of a taking by a written motion within the time prescribed for filing a pleading in response to a condemnation complaint. MCL 213.56; MSA 8.265(6). If the property owner does not file the motion within the prescribed time period, title to the property automatically vests in the condemnor. The property owner is then limited to his or her right to just compensation which is protected by art 10, § 2 of the Michigan Constitution, which provides:

"Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefor being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law. Compensation shall be determined in proceedings in a court of record." Const 1963, art 10, § 2.

In the case at bar, a major issue presented by the defendant in the motion was whether the city had offered just compensation for the defendant's property.