Centerpoint Enegery Services v. WR Property Mgmt
[…] Specifically, the transfers in October 2008 are revealing. At the time, CES had already filed suit in State Court and the Halims were undeniably contemplating the magnitude of the obligation that Wilmette had incurred. Wilmette's obligation to pay its gas bills constituted CES's claim under Illinois law as of the date the gas bill appeared on the doorstep, so Defendants' argument that CES's claim only arose as of final judgment is unavailing. 740 ILCS 160/2(c) (defining a claim as a "right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal equitable, secured, or unsecured.") Defendants do not dispute that the managed properties paid $1.22 million for the natural gas that CES had provided to those properties. The $1.22 million was logged in the Division I and Division II accounts.