Center Mobile Home Park v. Mary
[…] The rules also authorized a $35 administrative fee for serving notice of rules violations.

Between March and May 2006, Center delivered to Morgan three notices to comply or vacate, alleging that she had repeatedly violated the rental agreement and Center regulations by keeping an unlicensed and inoperable car, failing to comply with parking regulations, and failing to pay the administrative fees for violation notices. The notices specified that under RCW 59.20.080(1)(h), the issuance of three notices within a 12-month period could result in the termination of Morgan's tenancy.

RCW 59.20.080(1)(h) permits a landlord to terminate a tenancy if "the landlord serves a tenant three fifteen-day notices within a twelve-month period to comply or vacate for failure to comply with the material terms of the rental agreement or park rules."

On June 3, 2006, Center notified Morgan that her tenancy had been terminated for failure to comply with the rules on three or more occasions during the past 12 months.