Center for Biological Diversity v. Norton
[…] Plaintiffs bring this lawsuit against Gail Norton, Secretary of the Interior. However, the FWS is involved in making the initial decision whether to list a species as threatened or endangered whenever any one of the following factors is met:

(1) the present or threatened destruction, modification, curtailment of its habitat or range;
(2) overutilization for commercial, recreational, scientific, or educational purposes;

(3) disease or predation;

(4) the inadequacy of existing regulatory mechanisms; or
(5) other natural or manmade factors affecting its continued existence.
Id. at § 1533(a)(1); 50 C.F.R. § 424.11(c).

The FWS must make listing determinations "solely on the basis of the best scientific and commercial data available," without reference to the possible economic or other impacts of such a determination. Id. at § 1533(b)(1)(A).