Center for Biological Diversity v. Norton
[…] Custer County Action Ass'n v. Garvey, 256 F.3d 1024, 1030 (10th Cir. 2001) ( citing Marsh v. Oregon Natural Res. Council, 490 U.S. 360, 378 (1989), cert. denied, 534 U.S. 1127 (2002).

Discussion

I. Significant Portion of Range

Under the "definitions" provision of the ESA, both terms "endangered species" and "threatened species" are defined, in part, as any species in danger of extinction or likely to become an endangered species in the foreseeable future "throughout all or a significant portion of its range." 16 U.S.C. § 1532(6), (20). Section 1533 of the ESA provides that the Secretary determines whether any species is endangered or threatened based on the five factors listed supra, including "the present or threatened destruction, modification, or curtailment of its habitat or range." 16 U.S.C. § 1533(a)(1)(A).

In Defenders of Wildlife v. Norton, 258 F.3d 1136, 1140-45 (9th Cir. 2001) ("Defenders" or "the lizard case"), the Ninth Circuit provides the most detailed analysis of the language in question, i.e., "throughout all or a significant portion of its range."