Center for Biological Diversity v. Lubchenco
[…] See 16 U.S.C. § 1533(a)(3)(A). However, the outcome of this litigation is not the listing of the ribbon seal, but rather a new administrative process regarding Plaintiffs' petition for listing. If Plaintiffs receive a favorable judgment in this case, and the Service must reconsider its findings, Alaska will have the opportunity to protect its interests through the ESA listing process. See 16 U.S.C. § 1535(a) ("In carrying out the program authorized by this chapter, the Secretary shall cooperate to the maximum extent practicable with the States. Such cooperation shall include consultation with the States concerned before acquiring any land or water, or interest therein, for the purpose of conserving any endangered species or threatened species.").

Alaska also argues that the potential precedential effects of the ruling in this lawsuit are sufficient impairment of interests to support intervention as of right. See Sierra Club v.