Centennial Bank v. ServisFirst Bank, Inc.
[…] See, e.g., TheStreet.com, Inc. v. Carroll, 20 So. 3d 947, 949 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2009) ("[E]ven if the sword and shield doctrine were to apply in this case, the proper remedy would be to dismiss or strike petitioners' defenses and not to compel production of the very information claimed to be privileged."); Fla. Stat. § 90.510 ("In any civil case or proceeding in which a party claims a privilege as to a communication necessary to an adverse party, the court, upon motion, may dismiss the claim for relief or the affirmative defense to which the privileged testimony would relate."); Cox, 17 F.3d at 1417; Kipnis, 2017 WL 3840354, at *5-6. Centennial does not refer to this line authority in its motion, much less attempt to show why it does not apply.