Centennial Bank v. ServisFirst Bank, Inc.
[…] Adm'r U.S. Steel & Carnegie, 17 F.3d 1386, 1414 (11th Cir. 1994) (quoting Upjohn, 449 U.S. at 389).

In a diversity action such as this one, the attorney-client privilege is governed by state law. Fed. R. Evid. 501 ("[I]n a civil case, state law governs privilege regarding a claim or defense for which state law supplies the rule of decision."); Med. & Chiropractic Clinic, Inc. v. Oppenheim, 2017 WL 8314668, at *2-3 (M.D. Fla. June 13, 2017) (citations omitted). In Florida, the attorney-client privilege is codified in section 90.502 of the Florida Statutes and protects "confidential communications made in the rendition of legal services to the client." S. Bell Tel. & Tel. Co. v. Deason, 632 So. 2d 1377, 1380 (Fla. 1994) (citing Fla. Stat. § 90.502); see also Batchelor v. Geico Cas. Co., 142 F. Supp. 3d 1220, 1242 & n.45 (M.D. Fla. 2015) (same).