Centagon, Inc. v. Board of Directors Lake Shore Dr. Condo.
[…] The initial question before this court as to the two corporate plaintiffs is whether a Delaware corporation, which has been involuntarily dissolved, continues to exist for the purposes of commencing a civil action? This question is one of corporate capacity and must be determined by the law of Delaware, the corporate domicile of both Centigon and Penderyn. This suit was initiated on February 24, 2000, and it is undisputed that on that date Centigon had been dissolved for over five years and Penderyn had been dissolved for over four years for non-payment of taxes. Section 278 of the Delaware Code provides:

All corporations, whether they expire by their own limitation or are otherwise dissolved, shall nevertheless be continued, for the term of 3 years from such expiration or dissolution or for such longer period as the Court of Chancery shall in its discretion direct, bodies corporate for the purpose of prosecuting and defending suits, whether civil, criminal or administrative, by or against them, and of enabling them gradually to settle and close their business, to dispose of and convey their property, to discharge their liabilities and to distribute to their stockholders any remaining assets, but not for the purpose of continuing the business for which the corporation was organized.

Defendants argue both Centigon and Penderyn lack standing to sue in Illinois because the three year restriction contained in § 278 of Delaware Code represents a ban on all corporate activity after three years of dissolution unless authorized by the Delaware Court of Chancery.