Cent. Specialties, Inc. v. Todd Cnty.
[…] For the following reasons, we agree that the Prompt Payment Act does not apply.

I. Release of Retainage

Central Specialties first contends that, under Minnesota Statutes section 15.72 (2012) and the parties' contract, the county was not allowed "to continue to withhold retainage after the work was substantially completed and after there were no assessments against [Central Specialties] for defective work." We disagree.

We apply the plain meaning of a statute if the text is clear and unambiguous. Brayton v. Pawlenty, 781 N.W.2d 357, 363 (Minn. 2010). Section 15.71 defines retainage as "the difference between the amount earned by the contractor . . . and the amount paid on the contract." Minn. Stat. § 15.71, subd. 5. Contrary to Central Specialties' belief, this statutory provision does not direct when the retainage must be released by the county. Rather, another provision in the statute gives a public agency discretion to decide to release the retainage. Minn.