CENT. IA PWR. COOP. v. MIDWEST ISO
[…] Further, to support its argument that dismissal is not warranted, CIPCO states that the counts raised in the Petition do not implicate federal tariffs and filing a complaint pursuant to section 206 of the FPA, 16 U.S.C. § 824e, does not resolve the state issues raised by CIPCO.

Section 206(a) of the FPA, 16 U.S.C. § 824e(a), addresses FERC's ability to fix rates and charges and to determine the cost of production or transmission. Section 206(a) of the FPA, 16 U.S.C. § 824e(a), in relevant part, provides:

Whenever [FERC], after a hearing held upon its own motion or upon complaint, [finds] that any rate, charge, or classification, demanded, observed, charged, or collected by any public utility for any transmission or sale subject to the jurisdiction of [FERC], or that any rule, regulation, practice, or contract affecting such rate, charge, or classification is unjust, unreasonable, unduly discriminatory or preferential, [FERC must] determine the just and reasonable rate, charge, classification, rule, regulation, practice, or contract to be thereafter observed and in force, and shall fix the same by order.

Midwest ISO's Reply raises a couple of points. First, Midwest ISO contends that CIPCO's non-jurisdictional status is irrelevant. Midwest ISO argues that CIPCO's status as a non-jurisdictional electric cooperative cannot be used to defeat the Motion to Dismiss.