Cent. Auto v. Admin. Unemp. Comp.
[…] Administrator, supra. "[W]hen a dispute arises regarding application of [a remedial] statute . . . the burden rests on the party seeking to deny the statutory protection." Rutolo v. Tieitjen, 93 Conn.App. 432, 439 890 A.2d 166 (2006).

As the plaintiff in this case is the party seeking to deny application of General Statutes § 31-225a(c)(1)(F), a remedial statute, it bears the burden. The plaintiff alleges ambiguity in the specific statutory phrase "to the same extent" in General Statutes § 31-225a(c)(1)(F) as applied by the review board.

General Statutes § 31-225a(c)(1)(F) reads "No base period employer's account shall be charged with respect to benefits paid to a claimant if such employer continues to employ such claimant at the time the employer's account would otherwise have been charged to the same extent that he employed him during the individual's base period, provided the employer shall notify the administrator within the time allowed for appeal in section 31-241." The phrase "to the same extent" is immediately followed by the phrase "that he employed him during the individual's base period." Under a plain reading of the statute, "to the same extent" refers to a comparison with "the individual's base period."