Cendant Corp. v. Commissioner of Labor
[…] State Agencies § 31-51qq-24(a)(1); see also Ilhardt v. Sara Lee Corp., 118 F.3d 1151 (7th Cir. 1997). (Plaintiff's Brief, p. 30.) Cendant submits that because Persky's position no longer existed when her leave ended, she was not entitled to be reinstated. (Plaintiff's Brief, p. 30.) Further, Cendant argues that pursuant to § 31-51nn(c), it is not required to restore Persky to an equivalent position if doing so would put her in a better position than if she had not taken leave (Record at 83, pp. 160, 193-94; Record at 79, p. 83.)

General Statutes § 31-51nn(a)(2) provides: "Any eligible employee who takes leave under section 31-51ll for the intended purpose of the leave shall be entitled on return from such leave . . . (2) if the original position of employment is not available, to be restored to an equivalent position with equivalent employment benefits, pay and other terms and conditions of employment."

General Statutes § 31-51nn(c) provides: "Nothing in this section shall be construed to entitle any restored employee to (1) the accrual of any seniority or employment benefits during any period of leave; or (2) any right, benefit or position of employment other than any right, benefit or position to which the employee would have been entitled had the employee not taken the leave."

Cendant contends that restoring Persky to an equivalent position would have put her in a better position than Kirk Nagamine, who was her subordinate and was not on leave and was terminated because he was not being selected for the transition team. (Plaintiff's Brief, p. 31.)