Cendant Corp. v. Commissioner of Labor
[…] Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 843-44 (1984) . . . DOL regulations state that `[t]he FMLA prohibits interference with an employee's rights under the law.' 29 C.F.R. § 825.220(a). Any violation of the FMLA itself or of the DOL regulations constitute interference with an employee's rights under the FMLA. 29 C.F.R. § 825.220(b)." (Citations omitted.) Liu v. Amway Corp., 347 F.3d 1125, 1132-33 (9th Cir. 2003).

General Statutes § 31-51ll (Family and medical leave: Length of leave. Eligibility) states that: "(a) Subject to section 31-51mm, an eligible employee shall be entitled to a total of sixteen workweeks of leave during any twenty-four-month period, such twenty-four-month period to begin with the first day of leave taken, for one or more of the following: (1) Upon the birth of a son or daughter of the employee; . . ." (Emphasis added.)