Cellular Sales of S.C., LLC v. S.C. Dep't of Emp't & Workforce
[…] Employer argues the Administrative Law Court (ALC) erred because: (1) Claimant was an independent contractor; and (2) the ALC's decision regarding other sales representatives was an advisory opinion, and the evidence in the record proves other sales representatives' relationships with Employer were different from Claimant's. We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: 1. As to whether the ALC erred in finding Claimant was an employee: S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-610(B) (Supp. 2013) ("The review of the [ALC's] order must be confined to the record. The court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the [ALC] as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court of appeals may affirm the decision or remand the case for further proceedings; or, it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantive rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the finding, conclusion, or decision is . . . clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record . . . ."); Merck v. S.C. Emp't Sec. Comm'n, 290 S.C. 459, 461, 351 S.E.2d 338, 339 (1986) ("Substantial evidence is evidence which, considering the record as a whole, would allow reasonable minds to reach the conclusion that the administrative agency reached."); Porter v. S.C. Pub. Serv.