Cellco P'ship v. Town of Mesilla
[…] Second, due to certain defects and procedural irregularities, the record below fails to affirmatively demonstrate Plaintiff's entitlement to a special use permit under the MTC. Initially, it appears that the Board generally places witnesses under oath before receiving their testimony at hearings on appeals from PZHAC recommendations. (See Doc. 10-1 at 310, 319, 324); see also N.M. Stat. Ann. § 3-21-8(A) (providing that “[t]he zoning authority shall provide by resolution the procedure to be followed in considering appeals” of zoning commission decisions); Wyandotte County, 546 F.3d at 1307 (to satisfy substantial evidence review under the TCA, “the fact-finder must adequately explain its reasons for rejecting or discrediting competent evidence”) (emphasis added).