Celis v. State
[…] Moreover, Officer Valdez, who oversaw the reserve deputies from April 2000 through December 2008, testified that he had not seen appellant performing any duties as a deputy sheriff during that period of time. Accordingly, we conclude that there was sufficient evidence to support the jury's verdict with regard to the essential elements of the offense. Appellant's first issue is overruled.

In his second issue, appellant argues that the evidence was not sufficient to support the jury's rejection of his defense of mistake of fact. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.02(a) (West 2011) ("It is a defense to prosecution that the actor through mistake formed a reasonable belief about a matter of fact if his mistaken belief negated the kind of culpability required for commission of the offense."). Mistake of fact negates the culpable mental state required for the offense. See Granger v. State, 3 S.W.3d 36, 41 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999) (explaining that the mistake of fact, by its terms, negates the culpable mental state).