Celis v. State
[…] Villarreal, 286 S.W.3d at 327; Malik, 953 S.W.2d at 240.

B. Applicable Law

A person commits an offense if he (1) "makes, provides to another person, or possesses a card, document, badge, insignia, shoulder emblem, or other item bearing an insignia of a law enforcement agency that identifies a person as a peace officer or a reserve law enforcement officer," and (2) "knows that the person so identified by the item is not commissioned as a peace officer or reserve law enforcement officer as indicated on the item." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 37.12(a). It is a defense if "the person identified as a peace officer or reserve law enforcement officer by the item bearing the insignia was commissioned in that capacity when the item was made." Id. § 37.12(b)(2).

Section 37.12(b)(2) is a "defense" within the meaning of section 2.03 of the Texas Penal Code. See id. §§ 2.03 (West 2011), 37.12(b)(2). Therefore, "the burdens at trial alternated between the defense and the State." Zuliani v. State, 97 S.W.3d 589, 594 (Tex. Crim.