Celentano v. Commissioner of Massachusetts Div. of Ins
[…] Chaulk Servs., Inc. v. Massachusetts Comm'n Against Discrimination, 70 F.3d 1361, 1369 (1st Cir. 1995). However, " comity works both ways." Id. (emphasis in original). The Division filed its Order to Show Cause on June 4, 2009 against multiple respondents, whereas the DOL simply sent a letter to HMA Direct only on April 30, 2009 stating that HMA Direct "has been selected for review by this office," citing the Secretary of Labor's "investigative authority." See 29 U.S.C. § 1134(a)(1) (granting the Secretary of Labor "the power, in order to determine whether any person has violated or is about to violate any provision of this subchapter or any regulation or order thereunder . . . to make an investigation, and in connection therewith to require the submission of reports, books, and records"). There is no indication that the DOL has gone beyond its preliminary investigation or actually commenced proceedings for the conduct alleged in the Division's Order to Show Cause. Cf. id. at § 1132 (listing various bases on which the Secretary may bring a civil action).