Celano v. Marriott International, Inc.
[…] Under Title I of the ADA, an employer is prohibited from using qualification standards "that screen out or tend to screen out an individual with a disability." 42 U.S.C. § 12112(b)(6). However, an employer has an affirmative defense to discrimination under Title I where employment of the individual would "pose a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals in the workplace." Id. at § 12113(b). Subsequently, the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission ("EEOC") issued regulations that interpreted § 12113(b) to apply to circumstances where the employment would pose a direct threat to the health and safety of the individual as well. See 29 C.F.R. § 1630.15(b)(2) (providing that "[t]he term `qualification standard' may include a requirement that an individual shall not pose a direct threat to the health or safety of the individual or others in the workplace").