Celadon Trucking Servs., Inc. v. Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd.
[…] The board may, upon cause shown, extend the time provided in this article for taking such appeal or for the filing of an answer or other pleading.
77 P.S. §853.

The Board noted that Employer's appeal requested nunc pro tunc relief, which is available when a party establishes that the late filing was due to fraud, coercion or certain non-negligent conduct. However, Employer did not offer any explanation for its late filing. Instead, Employer requested a hearing or remand pursuant to Section 425 of the Act, 77 P.S. §856.

It provides:

If on appeal it appears that the [WCJ's] award or disallowance of compensation was capricious or caused by fraud, coercion, or other improper conduct by any party in interest, the board may, grant a hearing de novo before the board, or one or more of its members or remand the case for rehearing to any [WCJ]. If the board shall grant a hearing de novo, it shall fix a time and place for same, and shall notify all parties in interest.

As soon as may be after any hearing by the board, it shall in writing state the findings of fact, whether those of the [WCJ] or its own, which are basic to its decision and award or disallow compensation in accordance with the provisions of this act.
77 P.S. §856.

Section 425 of the Act permits the Board to hold its own hearing or remand to the WCJ, when the WCJ's decision is capricious or caused by fraud, coercion, or other improper conduct by a party. However, the Board explained that it cannot grant such relief where there has not been a timely appeal filed or grounds for nunc pro tunc relief asserted. Stated otherwise, a petition for a rehearing is not a substitute for a timely appeal.