Cehula v. Janus Distributors, LLC
[…] Algrant v. Evergreen Valley Nurseries Ltd. Pshp., 126 F.3d 178, 187 (3d Cir. 1997). The sale of investment securities, however, can qualify as "services" under the UTP/CPL if fraud existed in the transaction in which the security was purchased. Baker v. Summit Bank, 64 F.Supp.2d 466, 468 (E.D. Pa. 1999) (providing that "securities are not `goods' in the usual sense of the word and for their sale to be actionable as `services,' the fraud must be in the transaction, not in the securities themselves.")

73. P.S. § 201-9.2(a). Section 3 provides that:

Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce as defined by subclauses (i) through (xxi) of clause (4) of section 2 of this act and regulations promulgated under section 3.1 of this act are hereby declared unlawful.
73 P.S. § 201-3. Plaintiffs allege violations of subclauses (ii), (vii) and (xxi) of Section 2 of the UTP/CPL. (Docket No. 32 at 20).