Cedars-Sinai Med. Ctr. v. Health Net of Cal.
[…] (Id. at pp. 1273-1274.)

This changed in 2008, when the Legislature enacted (now former) section 14091.3. (Dignity Health, supra, 44 Cal.App.5th at p. 160, citing Stats. 2008, ch. 758, § 42.) Section 14091.3, subdivision (c) defined the payment amounts a hospital must accept for certain out-of-network services, including emergency and poststabilization services. (Dignity Health, at p. 160, fn. 14.)

As explained in Dignity Health, former section 14091.3 was enacted "'to comply with federal law limits on emergency care charges to Medicaid managed care plans'" and to ensure payment for "'poststabilization services following an emergency admission . . . [were] consistent with subdivision (e) of Section 438.114 of Title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations.'" (Dignity Health, supra, 44 Cal.App.5th at pp. 161-162 &fns. 14-16.)

The federal law in reference to both emergency care and poststabilization care on these two points is as follows: