Cedars-Sinai Med. Ctr. v. Health Net of Cal.
[…] (Pennhurst State School &Hosp. v. Halderman (1981) 451 U.S. 1, 17; Olszewski, supra, 30 Cal.4th at p. 817 ["In exercising its spending power, Congress must unambiguously state that it is imposing an obligation and clearly define the scope of that obligation"].)

"In light of this need for congressional clarity and the presumption against preemption, any ambiguity in the Medicaid statutes and regulations must be construed against preemption." (Olszewski, supra, 30 Cal.4th at p. 815.)

2. Analysis

In support of preemption, Cedars relies on the language in 42 C.F.R. § 438.6(c) which states, in part:

"(c) Delivery system and provider payment initiatives under MCO, PIHP, or PAHP contracts

(1) General rule. Except as specified in this paragraph (c), in paragraph (d) of this section, in a specific provision of Title XIX, or in another regulation implementing a Title XIX provision related to payments to providers, that is applicable to managed care programs, the State may not direct the MCO's, PIHP's or PAHP's expenditures under the contract."

(42 C.F.R. § 438.6(c)(1), emphasis added.)

Cedars argues that the term "'may not direct the [MCP's] . . . expenditures'" is "unambiguous" and means that "the state cannot regulate what [managed care plans] pays out."