Cedar View Good Samaritan v. Centers for Medicare Medicaid
[…] The matter is before the court on the respondent's motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

The penalty here was imposed by respondent pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(h)(2)(B)(ii). The penalty was affirmed by an Administrative Law Judge, Cedar View Good Samaritan Center v. CMS, DAB CR997 (Jan. 23, 2003), and the Departmental Appeals Board, Cedar View Good Samaritan Center v. CMS, DAB 1897 (Oct. 1, 2003).

The respondent seeks dismissal pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(c), which provides that the sole venue for an appeal of such a civil penalty lies with the Court of Appeals. The statute provides that:

Any person adversely affected by a determination of the Secretary under this section may obtain a review of such determination in the United States Court of Appeals for the circuit in which the person resides, or in which the claim was presented, by filing in such court (within sixty days following the date the person is notified of the Secretary's determination) a written petition requesting that the determination be modified or set aside.

In opposing the motion to dismiss, petitioner first constructs an argument which would permit this court to hear the appeal, but only through an unconvincing statutory construction.