Cecil v. Christian
[…] A Probate Court under § 45a-650 cannot appoint a conservator unless it finds by clear and convincing evidence that a person is "`incapable of caring for (him or herself) or is incapable of managing his or her affairs. See subsection (c) of § 45a-650. These terms are defined in § 45a-644 subsection (c) and (d). There are a broad range of physical and mental conditions referred to in these subsections of § 45a-644 which can be of a long lasting but also of a short duration. A person can be found "incapable" in other words if he or she has "a mental, emotional, or physical condition, resulting from mental illness, mental deficiency, physical illness or disability, chronic use of drugs or alcohol, or confinement" — all of these conditions define "incapacity" under the statutory subsections of § 45a-644.