Cecil v. Christian
[…] This has proven to be a disturbing case to decide, especially in light of the fact that the parties and the family are very nice people, each in their own way devoted to the welfare of the subject of this action and the able lawyers involved in this matter are deeply sensitive to the human problems behind the legal questions raised.

The court will now address the issues raised by the motion to dismiss. The issues raised by the motions are indicated, in fact, by the underlined portions of statutory subsection (a) of § 45a-650 which the court will now quote in full: "(a) At any hearing for involuntary representation, the court shall receive evidence regarding the condition of the respondent including the written report or testimony by one or more physicians licensed to practice medicine in the state who have examined the respondent within thirty days preceding the hearing."

The report of testimony shall contain specific information regarding the disability and the extent of its incapacitating effect.