Cecelia Mosher-Clark v. Gravity Defyer Med. Tech. Corp.
[…] “Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.” Cal. Com. Code § 2313(1)(b). To state a claim for breach of express warranty under California law, a plaintiff must prove that the seller (1) made an affirmation of fact or promise or provided a description of its goods; (2) the promise or description formed part of the basis of the bargain; (3) the express warranty was breached; and (4) the breach caused injury to the plaintiff. Cal. Com. Code § 2313(1); Williams v. Beechnut Nutrition Corp., 185 Cal.App.3d 135, 142, 229 Cal.Rptr. 605 (1986). “It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller use formal words such as ‘warrant' or ‘guarantee' or that he have a specific intention to make a warranty, but an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty.” Cal. Com. Code § 2313(2).

The Court finds that Plaintiff adequately alleges an express warranty based on the claims on Defendant's website that the Gravity Defyer shoes provide pain relief.