Ceaser v. Gouda
[…] Plaintiff also argued that her "claims" sounded in an ordinary negligence, which precludes the application of the open and obvious doctrine, and that assuming her claims sound in premises liability, there are genuine issues of material fact regarding the applicability of the open and obvious doctrine and regarding whether defendants had notice of a defective condition on the property. Plaintiff also argued that defendants were under a statutory duty to maintain the rain water drainage system pursuant to MCL 125.471, which provides:

Every dwelling and all the parts thereof including plumbing, heating, ventilating, and electrical wires shall be kept in good repair by the owner. The roof shall be maintained so as not to leak and the rain water shall be drained and conveyed therefrom through proper conduits into the sewerage system in accordance with plumbing regulations so as to avoid dampness in the walls and ceilings and insanitary conditions.

Defendants replied, asserting that plaintiff's slip-and-fall claim was a premises liability claim, and reiterating that they did not have possession and control of the premises and therefore they cannot be held liable.