Ceaser v. Gouda
[…] The trial court did not specifically hold that defendants had violated MCL 125.471, but did indicate that it was adopting plaintiff's brief filed in opposition to defendant's summary disposition motion. The brief contained an argument related to violation of MCL 125.471. To the extent that the trial court adopted plaintiff's argument that defendants breached MCL 125.471, we hold that it erred as a matter of law in doing so.
--------

V. VIOLATION OF MCL 554.139

Finally, defendants argue that only a tenant may sue to enforce the implied warranties under MCL 554.139, and therefore, the trial court erred in failing to address this argument raised below in their motion for summary disposition. We agree.

MCL 554.139 provides, in relevant part:
(1) In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants:



(a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties.



(b) To keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease or license, and to comply with the applicable health and safety laws of the state and of the local unit of government where the premises are located, except when the disrepair or violation of the applicable health or safety laws has been caused by the tenants [sic] wilful[l] or irresponsible conduct or lack of conduct.