Ceaser v. Gouda
[…] Accordingly, under the cited cases, plaintiff may not maintain a premises liability claim against defendants because they did not exert control over the premises, and they transferred the duty of snow and ice removal to Davis. Plaintiff's claims for premises liability fail against defendants regardless of the applicability of the open and obvious doctrine, and any constructive notice on the part of defendants; accordingly we do not address those arguments.

IV. VIOLATION OF MCL 125.471

Plaintiff maintains that defendants also violated their statutory duty to maintain the property's drainage system pursuant to MCL 125.471, which provides:

Every dwelling and all the parts thereof including plumbing, heating, ventilating, and electrical wires shall be kept in good repair by the owner. The roof shall be maintained so as not to leak and the rain water shall be drained and conveyed therefrom through proper conduits into the sewerage system in accordance with plumbing regulations so as to avoid dampness in the walls and ceilings and insanitary conditions.
The open and obvious doctrine does not operate to deny liability when the defendant has a statutory duty to maintain the premises in reasonable repair. Benton v Dart Properties, Inc, 270 Mich App 437, 441; 715 NW2d 335 (2006).