Cdt. Suisse Sec. v. West Cst. Opp. Fund
[…] Therefore, the Lockup Agreement does not serve to bind Investment Hunter. "[T]he ordinary rule is that only the formal parties to a contract are bound by its terms." Because Investment Hunter is not a party to the Lockup Agreement it is not bound by it. Evans cannot encumber property he does not own. WCOF, thus, cannot prevent Investment Hunter's transfer of GreenHunter stock to Credit Suisse in satisfaction of the margin call by virtue of the Lockup Agreement.

6 Del. C. § 18-701 ("A limited liability company interest is personal property. A member has no interest in specific limited liability company property.").

Alliance Data Sys. Corp. v. Blackstone Capital Partners V L.P., 963 A.2d 746, 760 (Del. Ch. 2009).

WCOF, in its Answering Brief, at page 3, contends that "general industry usage" supports its interpretation of the Lockup Agreement.