C.D.A. v. United States
[…] No. 56. In addition to its motion to dismiss, the Government also motions in the alternative for the court to sever the plaintiffs' claims and transfer them to more convenient fora. See Def.'s Mem. at 49-54. The court will analyze each of these arguments, first addressing the motions to transfer and sever and then turning to the motion to dismiss the plaintiffs' FTCA and ATS claims.

A. Motion to Transfer

Plaintiffs bringing civil actions against the United States may do so in any judicial district in which “the plaintiff resides if no real property is involved in the action.” 28 U.S.C. 1391(e)(1); see also id. § 1402(a)(1) (“Any civil action in a district court against the United States under [the FTCA] may be prosecuted only . . . in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides ....”). Venue is therefore proper in this case as the plaintiffs are residents of the Eastern

District of Pennsylvania. See Am. Compl. at ¶ 17.Nevertheless, the Government seeks to transfer venue under 28 U.S.C. § 1404 to a more convenient forum-namely to the Western District of Texas for Mr.