C.D.A. v. United States
[…] See id. at ¶ 94. At Mr. A.'s hearing, he allegedly received the choice of either accepting deportation to see C.D.A. again or receiving up to six months' detention. See id. Mr. A. decided to plead guilty to his misdemeanor, received time served, and returned to ICE detention, after which ICE transferred him to various facilities. See id. at ¶ 95. Mr. A. claims that the conditions in these facilities were poor, as he was forced to sleep on the floor and endure cold temperatures. See id.

Section 1325's criminal sanctions provision reads as follows:

Any alien who (1) enters or attempts to enter the United States at any time or place other than as designated by immigration officers, or (2) eludes examination or inspection by immigration officers, or (3) attempts to enter or obtains entry to the United States by a willfully false or misleading representation or the willful concealment of a material fact, shall, for the first commission of any such offense, be fined under Title 18 or imprisoned not more than 6 months, or both, and, for a subsequent commission of any such offense, be fined under Title 18, or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both.
8 U.S.C. § 1325(a).

During this time, the Government sent C.D.A. to an ORR facility in Chicago, Illinois. See id. at ¶ 90. C.D.A. could not speak to his father for over three weeks following their separation. See id.