Cca of Tenn., LLC v. Perez
[…] I add that the statute might also be broad enough to permit the DOL to make its own determination as to whether a contract was truly the product of arm's length collective bargaining; whether a package of wages and benefits, taken as a whole, is in fact more favorable or less favorable than its predecessor; or whether the new contract in fact covers the same services as the old. Such determinations might require more than an arithmetic comparison between the new hourly wage rates and the old.

The following regulatory subsection, 29 C.F.R. § 4.10(b), is entitled "Prerequisites for a Hearing." It states only one prerequisite: "A request for a hearing under this section may be made by the contracting agency or other person affected or interested, including contractors or prospective contractors and associations of contractors, representatives of employees, and other interested Governmental agencies." That request must be "in writing." 29 C.F.R. §4.10(b)(1)(i).

I conclude that DOL (like the FDIC in Hindes), even if it erred, was not acting "lawlessly," but within the scope of its general statutory and regulatory power to investigate and hold hearings.