Cca of Tenn., LLC v. Perez
[…] I start from 41 U.S.C. § 6707(a):

(a) Enforcement of Chapter.—
Sections 6506 and 6507 of this title govern the Secretary's authority to enforce this chapter, including the Secretary's authority to prescribe regulations, issue orders, hold hearings, make decisions based on findings of fact, and take other appropriate action under this chapter.
(Emphasis added). I read that as an incorporation of the agency's delegated power to convene hearings. Section 6707 confers a broad power, not narrowly limited in advance as to subject matter. One of the incorporated sections, 41 U.S.C. § 6506, is likewise commodious; it confers plenary power to promulgate regulations, and provides that the Secretary may "make investigations and findings as provided in this chapter and may, in any part of the United States, prosecute an inquiry necessary to carry out this chapter." The other cited statute, 41 U.S.C. § 6507, contains a similarly broad delegation of power to hold hearings: