Cca of Tenn., LLC v. Perez
[…] An organization of professional employees asked for an election to determine whether, in the words of the statute, "a majority of such professional employees vote for inclusion in such unit." Id. at 185-86, 79 S. Ct. at 182. The NLRB refused to hold the vote, included the professional employees in the bargaining unit, directed a bargaining unit election, and certified the result. Id.

See 29 U.S.C. § 159(b) ("the Board shall not (1) decide that any unit is appropriate for such purposes if such unit includes both professional employees and employees who are not professional employees unless a majority of such professional employees vote for inclusion in such unit").

A representative of the aggrieved professionals sued in district court. The district court set aside the NLRB's determination of the commingled bargaining unit, as well as the election and the certification.