Cca of Tenn., LLC v. Perez
[…] Even the claim of interim financial harm—that DOL might (unlawfully, says CCA) nullify legitimately bargained-for wage rates simply because they are below prevailing rates—is overstated. (See Pl. Opp'n Br. Mot. Dismiss 32-33, 36) DOL regulations state that "variance decisions do not have application retroactive to the commencement of the contract." 29 C.F.R. § 4.163(c). Rather, new wage determinations in variance hearings are applied "as of the date of the Administrative Law Judge's decision or, where the decision is reviewed by the Administrative Review Board, the date of that decision." Id. And a party aggrieved by an administrative decision may always apply to the Secretary or the reviewing court for a stay pending appeal. See Fed. R. App. P. 18.