CCA of Tenn., LLC v. N.M. Taxation & Revenue Dep't
[…] Pub. Serv. Co. of N.M. v. N.M. Tax'n & Revenue Dep't, 2007-NMCA-050, ¶ 32, 141 N.M. 520, 157 P.3d 85. "The exemption must be clearly and unambiguously expressed in the statute, and must be clearly established by the taxpayer[.]" Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). We will construe the statute "strictly in favor of the taxing authority." Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). {7} Taxpayer claims it is entitled to deduct payments it received from the USMS pursuant to Section 7-9-47, which provides:

Receipts from selling tangible personal property or licenses may be deducted from gross receipts or from governmental gross receipts if the sale is made to a person who delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the seller. The buyer delivering the nontaxable transaction certificate must resell the tangible personal property or license either by itself or in combination with other tangible personal property or licenses in the ordinary course of business.
{8} At the core of the dispute between the parties is whether the CIC and ISA were for the sale of services or a license, and whether Taxpayer is entitled to a deduction if the contracts contemplate the sale of both.