In re Death Row Records, Inc.
[…] Nevertheless, the Controller asserts that any challenge to the Controller's alleged policy, even if the policy is based on an interpretation of federal bankruptcy law, must be brought in California state court pursuant to § 106(a)(4). Whatever the scope of Congressional abrogation may be under § 106(a) after Hood and Katz, the provisions of § 106(a), which exempt States from federal bankruptcy law remain viable. 2 COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY ¶ 106.03 (Alan N. Resnick & Henry J. Sommer eds., 16th ed. 2011). Thus, according to the Controller, § 106(a)(4) requires that denials of trustees' claims to escheated property be heard exclusively in a California state court.

Section 106(a)(4) provides: " The enforcement of any such order, process, or judgment against any governmental unit shall be consistent with appropriate nonbankruptcy law applicable to such governmental unit and, in the case of a money judgment against the United States, shall be paid as if it is a judgment rendered by a district court of the United States."

Section 106(a)(4)'s scope, however, is limited to the enforcement of orders against a State. It does not require that state procedures be followed to obtain that order. If jurisdiction is proper, an order may be obtained against a State in federal court.