In re American Building Storage, LLC
[…] ABS-190 was allegedly formed to develop real property located on West 190th Street in Los Angeles (the " Property"). Trustee sought an accounting of the estate's interest in the Property.

In response to the Trustee's complaint, Rubin contended that he never formed a partnership with Debtor, that he alone purchased, owned and maintained the Property, and that he had offsetting claims against Davidson and Debtor. Rubin filed a motion to dismiss and two motions for summary judgment, all of which were denied.

Rubin cited California Corporations Code section 16204(d) which states: " Property acquired in the name of one or more of the partners, without an indication in the instrument transferring title to the property of the person's capacity as a partner or of the existence of a partnership and without use of partnership assets, is presumed to be separate property, even if used for partnership purposes."

Trustee opposed the various motions, noting that even though the Property was legally titled in Rubin's name, Rubin and American Budget Storage had formed a partnership to purchase and develop the Property.