CBM One Hotels, L.P. v. Md. State Dep't of Assessments & Taxation
[…] Cty. v. Greater Balt. Med. Ctr., Inc., 202 Md. App. 282 (2011), and Townsend Balt. Garage, LLC v. Supervisor of Assessments of Balt., 215 Md. App. 133, 145 (2013). It concluded that the recorded Memorandum of Lease as to each property "included no language to transfer the improvements" from the landlord under the ground lease to the tenant.

The Tax Court then stated:

The Court agrees with the Supervisor that the language in the Tax-Property Article specifically requires the taxes to be imposed on the assessed value of the property. [Maryland Code (2001, 2012 Repl. Vol.), §§ 12-105(g) and 13-205(d) of the Tax-Property Article] Tax-Property Section 12-105(g) & 13-205(d) states that: "for a transfer of articles of merger . . . , the recordation tax applies to the value of the real property determined by the
Department on the date of finality immediately before the date of the merger or consolidation." In addition, for the same reasons, the state and county transfer taxes in Tax-Property Section 13-205(d) and 13-404 also requires the taxes to be imposed on the assessed value of the property.