CBIF Ltd. v. TGI Friday's Inc.
[…] CBIF asserted breach-of-contract claims against Friday's and the RSH Group for participating in the Terminal A joint venture in violation of a non-compete agreement. To sustain a claim under Texas law for breach of a covenant not to compete, the claimant must show: (1) the non-compete agreement is enforceable; (2) the defendant violated the non-compete; and (3) the defendant does not have an affirmative defense. In re Gomez, 520 B.R. 233, 237 (Bankr. S.D. Tex. 2014) (applying Texas law). Section 15.50 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code provides:

A covenant not to compete is enforceable if it is ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement is made to the extent that it contains limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that are reasonable and do not impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promise.
TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 15.50 (West 2011).

Friday's requested a declaration that section 12.05 of the PMSA contains limitations as to time, geographical area, or scope of activity to be restrained that are not reasonable and impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect a legitimate business interest of TGIFJV and that the restrictive covenant in Exhibit B to the PMSA does not apply to the ownership or operation of a Friday's restaurant at the Airport.