CBI Acquisitions, LLC v. Morrisette
[…] See, e.g., Swift v. United States Border Patrol, 578 F. Supp 35, 37 (S.D. Tex. 1983) aff'd 731 F.2d 886 (5th Cir. 1984)("In view of Rule 8(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, it is incumbent upon the Plaintiff to state in his complaint the grounds upon which the sovereign consented to this suit.")

Morrisette asserts in his second amended third-party complaint and counterclaims that his claims against the United States are pursuant to the Quiet Title Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2409a (the "Act"). The Act states in pertinent part that "[t]he United States may be named as a party defendant in a civil action under this section to adjudicate a disputed title to real property in which the United States claims an interest, other than a security interest or water rights." 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(a). In order to properly plead a claim under the Act, "[t]he complaint shall set forth with particularity the nature of the right, title, or interest which the plaintiff claims in the real property, the circumstances under which it was acquired, and the right, title, or interest claimed by the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(d).

Here, Morrisette has pled that the United States acquired title to the Caneel Bay Property and has described the chain of title. He has also pled that title of the Caneel Bay Property includes certain easements and rights of way.