Cazares v. State
[…] NRS 200.366(1)(a). The elements of child abuse are as follows: willfully causing a child under the age of 18 years "to suffer unjustifiable physical pain or mental suffering" resulting from abuse or neglect, or placing the child "in a situation where the child may suffer physical pain or mental suffering as the result of abuse or neglect." NRS 200.508(1). Under NRS 200.508(4)(a), "[a]buse or neglect" is defined as "physical or mental injury of a nonaccidental nature, sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, negligent treatment or maltreatment of a child under the age of 18 years." Sexual abuse as defined in the child abuse statute includes sexual abuse of a child as defined in NRS 432B.100, and NRS 432B.100 includes sexual assault under NRS 200.366 in its definition of sexual abuse. NRS 200.508(4)(a); NRS 432B.100(4).