Cazares v. State
[…] We disagree that this error automatically requires reversal.

Though failure to timely administer the oath required by NRS 16.030 is a structural error, Barral v. State, 131 Nev. 520, 525, 353 P.3d 1197, 1200 (2015), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 136 S. Ct. 2542 (2016), unpreserved structural errors are still subject to plain error review, Jeremias, 134 Nev., Adv. Op. 8, 412 P.3d at 48. NRS 16.030(5) states that "[b]efore persons whose names have been drawn are examined as to their qualifications to serve as jurors, the judge or the judge's clerk shall administer an oath or affirmation to them." This ensures that jurors understand the importance of truthfulness in answering questions "touching upon [their] qualifications to serve as jurors." Id.