Cayley Barrett Assocs. Ltd. v. IJ Peisers Sons Inc.
[…] In no case shall the owner be liable to pay . . . a sum greater than the value or agreed price of the labor and materials remaining unpaid, at the time of filing notices of such liens . . . ." In a claim for willful exaggeration of a lien, sections §§ 39 and 39-a, read in tandem, provides that a lien is willfully exaggerated and thus void when in an action to enforce a mechanic's lien or in which the validity of the lien is an issue, the court finds "that a lienor has willfully exaggerated the amount for which he claims a lien as stated in his notice of lien" and "No such lienor shall have a right to file any other or further lien for the same claim. A second or subsequent lien filed in contravention of this section may be vacated upon application to the court on two days' notice" (§ 39).