Cawood v. Coleman, Mayor
[…] Appellees rely upon the broad statutes which were passed contemporaneously with the specific statutes. KRS 96.170, provides that the "legislative body of any city of the third class may, by ordinance, provide the city and its inhabitants with water, light, * * * by contract or by works of its own * * *; make regulations for the management thereof, and fix and regulate the prices to private consumers and customers," a reenactment of 3290, 3290-5 KS. They also refer to KRS 85.120, which extends to the city extensive powers in the acquisition of properties necessary for public purposes.