Cavic v. Molloy Law Firm
[…] Like their predecessors before them, the defendants in Lawsuit #5 similarly sought and obtained Cavic's designation as a vexatious litigant, an order requiring him to post security and, when he failed to do so, dismissal of his claims against them. Cavic now appeals from those dismissals in Lawsuit #5.

II

DISCUSSION

Cavic challenges on several grounds the trial court's order requiring that he post security as a vexatious litigant, including that the court failed to provide a statement of decision for its ruling. Section 391.1 requires a party to post security in the amount of the defendant's anticipated litigation costs where "the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and . . . there is not a reasonable probability that he or she will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant." As other courts have observed, "'The vexatious litigant statutes were enacted to require a person found a vexatious litigant to put up security for the reasonable expenses of a defendant who becomes the target of one of these obsessive and persistent litigants whose conduct can cause serious