Cavic v. Molloy Law Firm
[…] Consequently, there is no basis for his policy claim that his vexatious litigant designation improperly insulated the defendants from legitimate malpractice claims. As our Supreme Court has explained, "The grant of a section 391.1 motion does not preclude a trial; it merely requires a plaintiff to post security." (Moran v. Murtaugh Miller Meyer & Nelson, LLP (2007) 40 Cal.4th 780, 786 (Moran).)

Cavic next claims the trial court misapprehended the reasonable probability standard in determining he did not have a reasonable probability of prevailing on his malpractice claims. Section 391.2 provides that at the hearing on a motion to require security, "the court shall consider any evidence, written or oral, by witnesses or affidavit, as may be material to the ground for the motion." (Italics added.) "If, after hearing the evidence upon the motion, the court determines that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is no reasonable probability that the plaintiff will prevail," the court shall require security. (§ 391.3, italics added.)