Caviar v. U.S. Fish Wildlife Services
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a).

III. ANALYSIS

The Federal Tort Claims Act (hereinafter the "FTCA") provides that it is the exclusive remedy for torts caused by the negligent or wrongful conduct of government employees acting within the scope of their employment, and the United States is the sole appropriate defendant in such actions. See 28 U.S.C. § 2679(b); see also Good v. Ohio Edison Co., 149 F.3d 413, 418 (6th Cir. 1998). Jurisdiction to hear tort claims against the United States is conferred solely by 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1), and that jurisdiction is explicitly subject to the provisions of the FTCA. See id. ("Subject to the provisions of chapter 171 of this title . . . the district courts . . . shall have exclusive jurisdiction of civil actions on claims against the United States, for money damages . . . for injury or loss of property, or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment. . . .") (emphasis added).

The federal government "has waived its sovereign immunity to suits for tort actions under the FTCA, but only insofar as the plaintiff has exhausted his administrative remedies."