Caviar v. U.S. Fish Wildlife Services
[…] Pl.'s Br. at 7. Plaintiffs rely on three cases where a court purportedly found that a party may be excused from complying with the technical requirements of the FTCA. Chekroun v. Small Bus. Admin, 32 F. Supp. 2d 514, 515-516 (D. Conn. 1998); Executive Jet Aviation, Inc. v. United States, 507 F.2d 508, 515 (6th Cir. 1974); Forest v. United States, 539 F. Supp. 171, 174 (D. Mont. 1982). As discussed infra, these cases do not support Plaintiffs' suggestion that the Court is empowered to ignore the FTCA's exhaustion requirements.

50 C.F.R. § 13.11(e) provides, " Abandoned or incomplete applications. If we receive an incomplete or improperly executed application, or if you do not submit the proper fees, the issuing office will notify you of the deficiency. If you fail to supply the correct information to complete the application or to pay the required fees within 45 calendar days of the date of notification, we will consider the application abandoned. We will not refund any fees for an abandoned application."

In Forest v. United States, the court excused "literal compliance with the administrative claim requirements" because it "would impair the rights of minor children."