Caviar v. U.S. Fish Wildlife Services
[…] Although the burden may be slight in an individual case, the statute governs the processing of a vast multitude of claims. The interest in orderly administration of this body of litigation is best served by adherence to the straight-forward statutory command. The FTCA bars claimants from bringing suit in federal court until they have exhausted their administrative remedies."
113 S. Ct. 1980, 1984 (1993).

Section 2675(a) states in relevant part:

"An action shall not be instituted upon a claim against the United States for money damages for injury or loss of property or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment, unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency and his claim shall have been finally denied by the agency in writing and sent by certified or registered mail."

The doctrine of sovereign immunity not only bars suits against the United States when the plaintiff seeks monetary damages but also extends to suits for money damages against officers and agents of the United States in their official capacities. Ecclesiastical Order of the Ism of Am, Inc. v.