Caviar v. U.S. Fish Wildlife Services
[…] The federal government "has waived its sovereign immunity to suits for tort actions under the FTCA, but only insofar as the plaintiff has exhausted his administrative remedies." Blakely, 276 F.3d at 864; Lundstrum, 954 F.2d at 1145. Under § 2675(a), "an action shall not be instituted upon a claim against the United States for money damages . . . unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency and his claim shall have been finally denied by the agency in writing and sent by certified or registered mail." 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a) . The exhaustion requirement is satisfied when the proper agency receives a "written notification of an incident, accompanied by a claim for money damages in a sum certain." Lundstrum, 954 F.2d at 1145. As the Supreme Court noted in McNeil v. United States: