Caviar v. U.S. Fish Wildlife Services
[…] Plaintiffs here invite the Court to make new law. The Court declines the invitation. Because the Court lacks jurisdiction to hear Plaintiffs' claims arising out of the Government's alleged negligence, these claims will be DISMISSED with PREJUDICE.

B. Plaintiffs Are Not Entitled To A Writ Of Mandamus

Plaintiffs also seek a writ of mandamus from the Court to compel FWS to comply with the applicable regulations governing the handling of CITES applications. Id. Mandamus jurisdiction is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1361, which states that "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff." However, mandamus relief is an "extraordinary remedy" that "will issue only to compel the performance of a `clear nondiscretionary duty.'" Pittston Coal Group v. Sebben, 488 U.S. 105, 121 (1988) (quoting Heckler v.