Caverly v. State
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Gionfriddo v. Gartenhaus Cafe , 211 Conn. 67, 71, 557 A.2d 540 (1989). We disagree, however, that our construction of § 4-160b (a) permits a double recovery.

The state also claims that § 4-160b (a) should be construed to preserve the common-law rule that "a release of one joint tortfeasor operated as a release of all joint tortfeasors." Sims v. Honda Motor Co., Ltd. , 225 Conn. 401, 406, 623 A.2d 995 (1993). The state recognizes that this common-law rule was abrogated by General Statutes § 52-572e, which provides in relevant part that a release of one joint tortfeasor "does not discharge the other tortfeasors unless, and only to the extent, the release so provides"; General Statutes § 52-572e (b) ; but contends that the legislature, in enacting § 4-160b (a), intended to exempt the claims commissioner's waiver of sovereign immunity from the operation of § 52-572e.