Caverly v. State
[…] The plaintiff does not challenge the state's contention that the claims commissioner accepted the plaintiff's claim by granting the plaintiff authorization to sue the state. There is no occasion for us to address the state's argument that permission to sue the state constitutes the claims commissioner's "acceptance" of a claim under these circumstances.

Chapter 53 of the General Statutes, entitled "Claims Against the State," defines the term "claim" as "a petition for the payment or refund of money by the state or for permission to sue the state ...." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 4-141 (1) ; see General Statutes § 4-141 (2) (defining "just claim" as "a claim which in equity and justice the state should pay , provided the state caused damage or injury or has received a benefit" (emphasis added)); see also General Statutes § 4-165 (a) (providing that "[a]ny person having a complaint for" damage caused by state officer or employee "in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment ... shall present it as a claim against the state under the