Caverly v. State
[…] See, e.g., Boisvert v. Gavis , 332 Conn. 115, 141–42, 210 A.3d 1 (2019). We are also guided by the "principle that statutes in derogation of sovereign immunity should be strictly construed. ... [When] there is any doubt about their meaning or intent they are given the effect [that] makes the least rather than the most change in sovereign immunity." (Emphasis omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Envirotest Systems Corp. v. Commissioner of Motor Vehicles , 293 Conn. 382, 388, 978 A.2d 49 (2009).

Section 4-160b (a) provides that "[t]he Office of the Claims Commissioner shall not accept or pay any subrogated claim or any claim directly or indirectly paid by or assigned to a third party." It is undisputed that the plaintiff's medical malpractice claim against the state was not "subrogated" or "assigned to a third party."