Cavendish-Pell v. Howell
[…] The defendant also moves for summary judgment as to count two of the complaint, wherein the plaintiff alleges violation of CUTPA. The defendant claims that even if she engaged in tortious conduct when she caused the mortgage to be placed on the property, the plaintiff did not suffer any ascertainable loss. General Statutes § 42-110g (a) provides: "Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by section 42-110b, may bring an action in the judicial district in which the plaintiff or defendant resides or has his principal place of business or is doing business, to recover actual damages. Proof of public interest or public injury shall not be required in any action brought under this section. The court may, in its discretion, award punitive damages and may provide such equitable relief as it deems necessary or proper." The defendant claims that the plaintiff cannot claim an ascertainable loss because the Lloyd's Bank, PLC mortgage was released without payment as part of a prejudgment remedy.