Cavendish-Pell v. Howell
[…] Jackson, 42 Conn. App. 413, 419, 679 A.2d 421 (1996). The plaintiff has claimed the existence of an oral agreement and oral modifications of that agreement by the parties. The plaintiff also claims that the defendant partially performed the contract by making interest payments. There is a genuine issue of fact concerning the existence of any oral contract between the parties and the defendant's alleged partial performance on that contract. Therefore, the defendant's motion for summary judgment based upon the statute of frauds is denied.

General Statutes § 42a-1-206 (1) provides: "Except in the cases described in subsection (2) of this section a contract for the sale of personal property is not enforceable by way of action or defense beyond five thousand dollars in amount or value of remedy unless there is some writing which indicates that a contract for sale has been made between the parties at a defined or stated price, reasonably identifies the subject matter, and is signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent."