Cavendish-Pell v. Howell
[…] Co. of America, Superior Court, judicial district of New London, Docket No. 538646 (September 4, 1998, Handy, J.) ( 23 Conn. L. Rptr. 181); Star Distributors v. Post Liquors. Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of Ansonia/Milford at Milford, Docket No. 056867 (February 23, 1998, Flynn, J.). Therefore, the court will consider the motion for summary judgment as a challenge to count one of the complaint.

The defendant argues that the court must grant its motion for summary judgment because the plaintiff commenced this suit after the statute of limitations had lapsed. General Statutes § 52-581 provides in relevant part: "No action founded upon any express contract or agreement which is not reduced to writing, or of which some note or memorandum is not made in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or his agent, shall be brought but within three years after the right of action accrues." The defendant argues that more than three years have passed since the defendant made its last interest payment to the plaintiff Therefore, the defendant claims it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law because the allegations in count one assert breach of an oral contract.