Cavendish-Pell v. Howell
[…] The defendant argues that more than three years have passed since the defendant made its last interest payment to the plaintiff Therefore, the defendant claims it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law because the allegations in count one assert breach of an oral contract. The plaintiff contends that the present action is not barred by the statute of limitations because the defendant was "without this state" pursuant to General Statutes § 52-590.

General Statutes § 52-590 provides: "In computing the time limited in the period of limitation prescribed under any provision of chapter 925 or this chapter, the time during which the party, against whom there may be any such cause of action, is without this state shall be excluded from the computation, except that the time so excluded shall not exceed seven years." The purpose of this statute was to preserve the right of action during the absence of the defendant when it was impossible to serve him with process in an action in personam. See Coombs v.