Caven Point Assoc. v. Jersey City
[…] Summary of this case from Ramos v. Passaic City

Opinion

January 30, 1995.

Alan Vuernick for plaintiff ( Mandelbaum Mandelbaum, attorneys).

Michael Kremen for defendant ( Sean Connelly, Corporation Counsel).


Plaintiff's complaints in these cases seek direct review of the 1992, 1993 and 1994 assessments on plaintiff's property located at 75 Caven Point Road, Jersey City, New Jersey (Block 1494, Lot PL.B.). Defendant moves to dismiss those complaints for failure to pay taxes for 1992, 1993 and 1994, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:3-27, which provides, pertinently:

A taxpayer who shall file an appeal from an assessment against him shall pay to the collector of the taxing district no less than the total of all taxes and municipal charges due, up to and including the first quarter of the taxes and municipal charges assessed against him for the current tax year in the manner prescribed in R.S. 54:4-66. . . .

Cases have consistently held that dismissal is the appropriate sanction for a taxpayer's failure to comply with the mandate of N.J.S.A. 54:3-27, that taxes be paid as a condition precedent to judicial review of property tax assessments. Jos. L. Muscarelle Dev. Co., Inc. v.