Cavanaugh v. Geballe
[…] Compl. at 5 ¶¶ 26-27.

The Court dismissed the Complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to Younger abstention. Cavanaugh v. Geballe, No. 3:20-cv-981 (KAD), 2021 WL 781796 (D. Conn. Mar. 1, 2021). The Second Circuit vacated the decision and remanded for further proceedings, holding that Younger abstention did not apply. Cavanaugh v. Geballe, 28 F.4th 428 (2d Cir. 2022).

After remand from the Second Circuit and before Plaintiff filed a motion for leave to file an Amended Complaint, the state legislature amended Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17b-93, which now states:

On and after July 1, 2022, the state shall not recover properly paid cash assistance, including by means of a lien filed on any real property, or a claim filed against property, a property interest or estate or claim of any kind, unless the state is required to recover such assistance under federal law or the provisions of this section. Any lien on real property or state claim against property, a property interest or estate or claim of any kind filed under this section by or on behalf of the state prior to July 1, 2022, shall be deemed released by the state if the recovery of such assistance is not required under federal law or the provisions of this section.

The lien on Plaintiff's inheritance falls into this latter category. The legislature also completely repealed Conn. Gen.