Cavalry LLC v. EBF Holdings, LLC
[…] See, e.g., People v. Fenner, 155 A.D.2d 946 (4th Dept.), appeal denied 75 N.Y.2d 770 (1989); People v. DeMuirier, 106 A.D.2d 266, 267 15 (1st Dept. 1984); People v. Coloney, 98 A.D.2d 969, 970 (4lh Dept. 1983). Thus, Cavalry and its principal are potentially liable to criminal prosecution for larceny by false promise under Penal Law §155.05(2)(d), which provides:

A person obtains property by false promise when, pursuant to a scheme to defraud, he obtains property of another by means of a representation, express or implied, that he or a third person will in the future engage in particular conduct, and when he does not intend to engage in such conduct or, as the case may be, does not believe that the third person intends to engage in such conduct.
Id. See, People v. Kramer, 92 A.D.2d 529, 542 (1998); People v. Norman, 85 N.Y.2d 609, 619 (1995).

E. Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment Dismissing Plaintiffs' Complaint