Causey v. Altman
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 77-80) (emphasis added). The injunctive relief sought is similarly concerned with enjoining defendants “from modifying SHIP long term care insurance premium rates or benefits for North Carolina policyholders without the prior approval of Plaintiff Commissioner.” (Id. ¶ 82) (emphasis added). Exercise of insurance laws for the benefit and protection of North Carolina residents is part of plaintiff's statutory mission as an officer of the state. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-2-40 (1) (providing, among other duties, that the Commissioner shall “prevent persons subject to the Commissioner's regulatory authority from engaging in practices injurious to the public”). Therefore, this factor weighs in favor of treating plaintiff as an arm of the state.

The second factor serves to reiterate that plaintiff is an elected officer of the State of North Carolina, and he leads the Department of Insurance, as a member of the Council of State.