Causey v. Altman
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 77, 82). In this respect, the complaint seeks relief that is directed at plaintiff's official functions in executing the insurance laws and regulations of the state. In any event, even if the complaint seeks in part benefits for North Carolina policyholders, it is consistent with plaintiff's statutory obligations as Insurance Commissioner to protect such North Carolina citizens from allegedly injurious conduct. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-2-40 (1) (tasking plaintiff with “prevent[ing] persons subject to the Commissioner's regulatory authority from engaging in practices injurious to the public”).

Defendants further suggest that plaintiff is acting “autonomously” as a member of the public, and not as the state or one of its agents, because the statutes authorizing the declaratory and injunctive relief sought by the complaint apply to “any person.” (Defs' Mem. at 13).