Caulkins Designs v. Trieb
[…] A certificate of Mechanic's Lien was filed to secure the balance of $97,425.77 with interest that the plaintiff claims is owing to it. The sum due on the lien remains unpaid and the plaintiff has instituted this action to foreclose the lien.

The defendants have filed a motion for summary judgment claiming there was a failure to comply with the requirements of the Home Improvement Act § 20-418 et seq. (the act). There is no doubt and both parties seem to agree that the contract entered into between the parties was a "home improvement contract," see §§ 20-419 (4) and (5) of the General Statutes. Section 20-429 of the act provides that "(a) no home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it . . . (7) contains a starting and completion date. . . ." Subsection (f) states a contractor who has complied with various of the requirement of subsection (a) including (a)(7) can recover for work performed if a court determines it would be inequitable to deny such recovery.