Cato v. Soc. Justice Fund NW
[…] Plaintiff also appears to use her motion to join another defendant as a motion to amend her complaint. See Dkt. # 12 (adding two causes of action). In this motion plaintiff realleges her claims from her original complaint and brings a new fraud claim and a claim that Defendants violated the Washington Consumer Protection Act. Dkt. # 12, ¶ 33-43. Accordingly, the Court will review the viability of these new claims to determine whether amendment is warranted or futile. Foman v. Davis, 371 U.S. 187 (1962).

B. Fraud

Under RCW 9A.60.050 a person may be found "guilty of false certification, if, being an officer authorized to take a proof or acknowledgment of an instrument which by law may be recorded, he or she knowingly certifies falsely that the execution of such instrument was acknowledged by any party thereto or that he execution thereof was proved." This statute applies to notaries. Plaintiff fails allege how Defendants are officers "authorized to take a proof or acknowledgment of an instrument."