Catlett v. N.J. State Police
[…] Plaintiff asserts that she was calm, peaceful and gave no indication that she was suicidal when the police and EMTs arrived at her residence. The Complaint permits the inference that Plaintiff declined medical attention by the EMTs. The Defendants removed Plaintiff from her home against her will and took her to a medical center in apparent contravention of state law. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 30:4-27.6 (stating that a "local law enforcement officer shall take custody of a person and take the person immediately and directly to a screening service if: a. On the basis of personal observation, the law enforcement officer has reasonable cause to believe that the person is in need of involuntary commitment to treatment[.]"). Although evidence may exist to show that Defendants acted reasonably, the Complaint itself does not appear to compel the conclusion that Defendants acted reasonably in the circumstances.