Catholic Diocese Nashville v. Sebelius
[…] (4) The organization self-certifies, in a form and manner specified by the Secretary, that it satisfies the criteria in paragraphs (b)(1) through (3) of this section, and makes such self-certification available for examination upon request by the first day of the first plan year to which the accommodation in paragraph (c) of this section applies. The self-certification must be executed by a person authorized to make the certification on behalf of the organization, and must be maintained in a manner consistent with the record retention requirements under section 107 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.
45 C.F.R. § 147.131(b).

A group health plan that receives such a self-certification must: (1) "[e]xpressly exclude contraceptive coverage from the group health insurance coverage provided in connection with the group health plan;" and (2) "[p]rovide separate payments for any contraceptive services required to be covered . . . for plan participants and beneficiaries for so long as they remain enrolled in the plan." 45 C.F.R. § 147.131(c)(1), (2)(i). In addition, the insurer "may not impose any cost-sharing requirements (such as a copayment, coinsurance, or a deductible), or impose any premium, fee, or other charge, or any portion thereof, directly or indirectly, on the eligible organization, the group health plan, or plan participants or beneficiaries." 45 C.F.R. § 147.131(c)(2)(ii). The insurer is also required to "segregate premium revenue collected from the eligible organization from the monies used to provide payments for contraceptive services." Id. The regulation governing the treatment of "eligible organizations" is to become effective for plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2014. 78 Fed. Reg., at 39871. The exemption for "religious employers" became effective on August 1, 2013.