Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of Phila. v. Burwell
[…] (Defs.' Proposed Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law ¶ 23 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(2), and 78 Fed. Reg. 8456 (Feb. 6, 2013).) If the parties are correct, this would lessen any burden on Plaintiffs' free exercise of religion, as there would be no enforcement mechanism by which the Government could mandate that Independence Blue Cross provide contraceptive services to the participants and beneficiaries in Plaintiffs' plan.

Given that 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-16(b) says that the submission of EBSA Form 700 "shall be treated as a designation of the third-party administrator as the plan administrator under section 3(16) of ERISA for any contraceptive services" and that such designation "shall supersede any earlier designation," the Court is not certain that this is correct. See supra (II)(A)(1).