Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of Phila. v. Burwell
[…] See 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-16(b). . . . The church plan plaintiffs have not alleged an injury in fact that will flow from filing the self-certification form because that form has no effect other than to relieve their burden to provide contraceptive services coverage. Therefore, the church plan plaintiffs lack standing to bring the RFRA claim[.]
Roman Catholic Archbishop of Washington v. Sebelius, ___ F. Supp. 2d ___, No. Civ.A. 13-1441, 2013 WL 6729515, *24, *26 (D.D.C. Dec. 20, 2013). Indeed, 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-16(b) states that an eligible religious organization's self-certification "shall be treated as a designation of the third-party administrator as the plan administrator under section 3(16) of ERISA for any contraceptive services required to be covered under § 2590.715-2713(a)(1)(iv) of this chapter to which the eligible organization objects on religious grounds, and shall supersede any earlier designation." Id. (emphasis added). Moreover, 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-16(b) sets forth a third-party administrator's responsibilities "as incorporated into section 715 of ERISA." Id.